AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Siecor OTS-312XD & OTS-303D SM MM Fiber Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Siecor OTS-312XD & OTS-303D SM MM Fiber Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor OTS-312XD Fiber Optic Test

Siecor OTS-312XD SingleMode 1310 / 1550nm Optical Tester w/ Power Meter &
Siecor OTS-303D MultiMode 850 / 1300nm Optical Source

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310nm
– 1550nm
– 1625nm

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half

Includes Carrying Case & Acessories As Listed

OTS 312XD OTS312XD OTS 303D OTS303D OTS-300

Corning OTS-312XD OTS-303D OTS312XD OTS303D SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Siecor OTS-300 Series Power Meter & Source
The OTS-300 Express Series includes intelligent, versatile optical meters, sources, and testers that simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. The synchronized meter and source alternates between wavelengths to continually update the displayed data. This process cuts testing time in half and prevents costly errors from mismatched source and meter wavelengths. At the press of a button, dual wavelength results are stored and the next fiber measured. These test sets are used during installation, system qualification, and maintenance. The combination of practical features, simple operation, field performance, and rugged design make them perfect for virtually all fiber optic testing environments from multimode LAN to single-mode telephony and CATV.

The data storage system eliminates field paperwork by storing up to 900 dual wavelength fiber measurements. The stored data can be viewed and edited while in the field and later transferred to LinkLoss Windows-based PC software. LinkLoss stores, prints, and creates bidirectional charts. The flexibility of the PC software allows OTS-300 data to be processed in other spreadsheet applications.

Designed for the user, the OTS-300 Series provides quick, intuitive operation through a simple keypad and backlit graphic display with adjustable, temperature-compensated contrast. The power meters feature selectable resolution that optimizes use for both field (0.1 dB) and production or lab environments (0.01 dB). Detection of 2 kHz pulsed “tone” via both audible and visual indication allows versatile continuity testing and fiber tracing. Both the meters and the sources can be used with compatible OTS-311D and OTS-312XD testers to provide the same intelligent testing features.

The OTS-300 Express meters and testers make calibrated measurements at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm from +3 to -70 dBm using a high-performance InGaAs detector that minimizes reflection effects. A powerful microcontroller performs a self-test each time the unit is powered on to ensure reliable measurements.

OTS-300 Express sources and testers are available with a single port 850/1300 nm LED for multimode testing and a single port 1310/1550 nm laser for single-mode testing.

The rugged ABS housing and elastomeric holster, weather resistant membrane keypad, and -18 to +50° C operating temperature enable the OTS-300s to be used wherever there is fiber. Internal RF shielding protects from external error-causing interference. The three-way powering provides uninterrupted operation by automatically switching between the internal rechargeable Ni-Cads, replaceable batteries, and AC power. A selectable automatic shut-off function extends battery life.

Features:

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half
Eliminates field paperwork – stores up to 900 dual wavelength measurements and 50 jobs (files)
Emits and detects 2 kHz “tone” for detection, continuity, and tracing
Selectable 0.1/0.01 dB resolution
Reliable InGaAs performance for +20 to -60 dBm
Backlit, easy-to-read display

Corning Siecor OTS-312XD

Specifications:
OTS-312XD Optical Tester:

Fiber Type MM/SM
Wavelenght Range 800 to 1700 nm
Detector InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm
Range +3 to -70dBm
Accuracy ±0.2 dB
Linearity ±0.1 dB @ 0 to -60 dBm (1300-1625 nm)
±0.2 dB @ -60 to -70 dBm (1300-1625 nm)
±0.1 dB @ 0 to -50 dBm (850 nm)
Resolution 0.01 dB/0.1 dB selectable
Emitter Type Laser
Wavelength Center 1310/1550 nm ±20 nm
Output Power -8 dBm
Modulation CW or 2 kHz
Wavelength Width <5nm RMS
Stability (8 hours) ±0.1 dB
Operating Temperature 0 to 50°C
Storage Temperature -40 to 60°C
Power Supply Battery/AC
Dimensions 150 x 85 x 40 mm
Weight <0.5 KG

OTS-303D Optical Source:

Fiber Type MM
Emitter Type LED
Wavelength Center 850/1300 nm ±20 nm
Output Power >-18 dBm (62.5 µm Fiber)
Modulation CW or 2 kHz
Wavelength Width <50 nm, <125 nm FWHM
Stability (8 hours) ±0.05 dB
Operating Temp. 0 to 50°C
Stroage Temp. -40 to 60°C
Power Supply Battery/AC
Dimensions 150 x 85 x 40 mm
Weight <0.5 KG

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included  

Siecor OTS-312XD SingleMode Optical Tester
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Power Meter
SM Source:
-1310nm
-1550nm
Siecor OTS-303D MultiMode Optical Source
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
FC Connector For Source
ST Connector For Source
(2) SM FC-FC Fiber Cables
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(4) Fiber Optic Wipes
(2) AC Adapter/Chargers
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OTS-312XD


Siecor OTS-312XD Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List