AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Siecor OTS-311D MM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Siecor OTS-311D MM Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor OTS-311D Fiber Optic Test

Siecor Corning OTS-311D Multimode 850 / 1300nm Fiber Loss Test Set

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310mn
– 1550mn
– 1625nm

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half

Includes Carrying Case & Acessories As Listed

OTS 311D OTS311D OTS-300 OTS 300

Siecor OTS-311D SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set OTS311D SM MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Corning OTS-311D MM Fiber Loss Test Set

The OTS-300 Express Series includes intelligent, versatile optical meters, sources, and testers that simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. The synchronized meter and source alternates between wavelengths to continually update the displayed data. This process cuts testing time in half and prevents costly errors from mismatched source and meter wavelengths. At the press of a button, dual wavelength results are stored and the next fiber measured. These test sets are used during installation, system qualification, and maintenance. The combination of practical features, simple operation, field performance, and rugged design make them perfect for virtually all fiber optic testing environments from multimode LAN to single-mode telephony and CATV.

The data storage system eliminates field paperwork by storing up to 900 dual wavelength fiber measurements. The stored data can be viewed and edited while in the field and later transferred to LinkLoss Windows-based PC software. LinkLoss stores, prints, and creates bidirectional charts. The flexibility of the PC software allows OTS-300 data to be processed in other spreadsheet applications.

Designed for the user, the OTS-300 Series provides quick, intuitive operation through a simple keypad and backlit graphic display with adjustable, temperature-compensated contrast. The power meters feature selectable resolution that optimizes use for both field (0.1 dB) and production or lab environments (0.01 dB). Detection of 2 kHz pulsed “tone” via both audible and visual indication allows versatile continuity testing and fiber tracing. Both the meters and the sources can be used with compatible OTS-311D and OTS-312XD testers to provide the same intelligent testing features.

The OTS-300 Express meters and testers make calibrated measurements at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm from +3 to -70 dBm using a high-performance InGaAs detector that minimizes reflection effects. A powerful microcontroller performs a self-test each time the unit is powered on to ensure reliable measurements.

OTS-300 Express sources and testers are available with a single port 850/1300 nm LED for multimode testing and a single port 1310/1550 nm laser for single-mode testing. The most versatile source is the OTS-3MDSD with four wavelengths. It incorporates a dual LED and a dual laser. The OTS-310 meter combined with the OTS-3MDSD creates a complete all-purpose test kit for multimode and single-mode applications.

The rugged ABS housing and elastomeric holster, weatherresistant membrane keypad, and -18 to +50° C operating temperature enable the OTS-300s to be used wherever there is fiber. Internal RF shielding protects from external error-causing interference. The three-way powering provides uninterrupted operation by automatically switching between the internal rechargeable Ni-Cads, replaceable batteries, and AC power. A selectable automatic shut-off function extends battery life.

Corning Siecor OTS-311D

Features:

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half
Eliminates field paperwork – stores up to 900 dual wavelength measurements and 50 jobs (files)
LinkLoss Windows-based PC software provides storage, printing, viewing, bidirectional charts, and export
Emits and detects 2 kHz “tone” for detection, continuity, and tracing
Selectable 0.1/0.01 dB resolution
Reliable InGaAs performance for +3 to -70 dBm (standard range) and +20 to -60 dBm (CATV range)
Flexible three-way power: AC, internal rechargeable battery, replaceable alkaline battery
Backlit, easy-to-read display
Rugged ABS housing
Wide operating temperature range of -18 to +50° C

Specifications:

Meter Specifications
Fiber Type Multimode and single-mode: 100/140 µm to 9/125 µm
Wavelength Range 800 to 1600 nm
Detector Type InGaAs
Calibrated Wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 nm
Measurement Range +3 to -70 dBm (standard) / +20 to -60 dBm (CATV)
Auto mode: +3 to -55 dBm (multimode) / +3 to -60 dBm (single-mode) / +3 to -45 dBm (CATV)
Accuracy ± 0.2 dB at reference conditions, traceable to NIST calibration standards (23° C, 1310 nm, and -20 dBm)
Linearity (at 23° C) 1300/1310/1550 nm: ± 0.1 dB from 0 to -60 dBm
850 nm: ± 0.1 dB from 0 to -50 dBm
Resolution 0.01 dB / 0.1 dB (selectable)
Connector Adapters ST compatible, FC, SC, DIN
Optical Specifications
Central Wavelength 850/1300 nm ± 20 nm
Output Power >18 dBm coupled into 62.5/125 µm fiber
Spectral Width < 50 nm at 850 nm
< 125 nm at 1300 nm (FWHM typical)
Output Stability ± 0.1 dB at 23° C for 8 hours
Connector Type (Dedicated) ST™ compatible, FC, SC, DIN
General
Operating Temperature -18° C to +50° C (0° F to +122° F)
Storage Temperature -40° C to +60° C (-40° F to +140° F)
Display
  • dBm/dB with reference value
  • 2 kHz pulsing on testers and sources
  • Active wavelength
  • Low battery (last available battery)
  • Self-test with error messages
  • Selectable automatic shut-off (30 minutes)
  • Transmitter on (TX)
  • Out-of-range (positive or negative)
  • Watts
Data Storage Capacity 900 fibers at both wavelengths / 50 files
Power Supply Three-way: Internal rechargeable Ni-Cad, replaceable batteries (AA / LR6, 1.5 V), AC adapter (6 V / 300 mA)
Battery Life Meter: 34 hours typical (15 Ni-Cad and 19 lithium)
Source: 26 hours typical (11 Ni-Cad and 15 lithium)
Dimensions 5.9 in x 3.4 in x 1.6 in (150 mm x 85 mm x 40 mm)
Weight 1 lb (< 0.5 kg)

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Siecor OTS-311D Multimode Fiber Tester (BC# 25398)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
ST Connector For Source
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Meter
Siecor OTS-311D Multimode Fiber Tester (BC# 25399)
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
ST Connector For Source
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
ST Connector For Meter
(2) MM ST-ST Fiber Cables
(4) Fiber Wipes
(2) AC Adapter/Chargers
Carrying Case (G)

OTS-311D

Siecor OTS-311D Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List