AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Siecor Corning SM Light Pack Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Siecor Corning SM Light Pack Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor OTS-120 Fiber Optic Test

Siecor Singlemode Fiber Optic Loss Test Set
Siecor OTS-120 Optical Power Meter & Siecor OTS-304XD-52 Optical Light Source
Test 1310nm &1550 Wavelengths!
Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1310mn
1550mn
Light Source
1310nm
1550nm

Corning OTS-120 OTS-304XD OTS120 OTS304XD SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OTS-304XD-52

Application

The OTS-300 Express Series includes intelligent, versatile optical meters, sources, and testers that simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. The synchronized meter and source alternates between wavelengths to continually update the displayed data. This process cuts testing time in half and prevents costly errors from mismatched source and meter wavelengths. At the press of a button, dual wavelength results are stored and the next fiber measured. These test sets are used during installation, system qualification, and maintenance. The combination of practical features, simple operation, field performance, and rugged design make them perfect for virtually all fiber optic testing environments from multimode LAN to single-mode telephony and CATV.

The data storage system eliminates field paperwork by storing up to 900 dual wavelength fiber measurements. The stored data can be viewed and edited while in the field and later transferred to LinkLossWindows-based PC software. LinkLoss stores, prints, and creates bidirectional charts. The flexibility of the PC software allows OTS-300 data to be processed in other spreadsheet applications.

Designed for the user, the OTS-300 Series provides quick, intuitive operation through a simple keypad and backlit graphic display with adjustable, temperature-compensated contrast. The power meters feature selectable resolution that optimizes use for both field (0.1 dB) and production or lab environments (0.01 dB). Detection of 2 kHz pulsed “tone” via both audible and visual indication allows versatile continuity testing and fiber tracing. Both the meters and the sources can be used with compatible OTS-311D and OTS-312XD testers to provide the same intelligent testing features.

The OTS-300 Express meters and testers make calibrated measurements at 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550 nm from +3 to -70 dBm using a high-performance InGaAs detector that minimizes reflection effects. A powerful microcontroller performs a self-test each time the unit is powered on to ensure reliable measurements.

OTS-300 Express sources and testers are available with a single port 850/1300 nm LED for multimode testing and a single port 1310/1550 nm laser for single-mode testing. The most versatile source is the OTS-3MDSD with four wavelengths. It incorporates a dual LED and a dual laser. The OTS-310 meter combined with the OTS-3MDSD creates a complete all-purpose test kit for multimode and single-mode applications.

The rugged ABS housing and elastomeric holster,weatherresistant membrane keypad, and -18 to +50° C operating temperature enable the OTS-300s to be used wherever there is fiber. Internal RF shielding protects from external error-causing interference. The three-way powering provides uninterrupted operation by automatically switching between the internal rechargeable Ni-Cads, replaceable batteries, and AC power. A selectable automatic shut-off function extends battery life.

Features

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half
Eliminates field paperwork – stores up to 900 dual wavelength measurements and 50 jobs (files)
LinkLoss Windows-based PC software provides storage, printing, viewing, bidirectional charts, and export
Four-wavelength source: 850/1300 nm LED and 1310/1550 nm laser
Dual wavelength 850/1300 nm and 1310/1550 nm sources and testers
Emits and detects 2 kHz “tone” for detection, continuity, and tracing
Selectable 0.1/0.01 dB resolution
Reliable InGaAs performance for +3 to -70 dBm (standard range) and +20 to -60 dBm (CATV range)
Flexible three-way power: AC, internal rechargeable battery, replaceable alkaline battery
Backlit, easy-to-read display
Rugged ABS housing
Wide operating temperature range of -18 to +50° C

Corning Siecor OTS-120

Specifications:

Source Type Laser
Central Wavelength 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm
Output Power -8 dBm coupled into 9/125 µm fiber
CW or 2 kHz modes, switchable
Spectral Width < 5 nm
(RMS)
Output Stability
Connector Type (Dedicated) Single Output
SC

OTS-120

Fiber Type MM/SM
? range 800 to 1700 nm
Detector InGaAs
Calibrated ? 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm
Range (typical) +20 to -56 dBm
Accuracy ±0.1 dB (1300-1625 nm)
±0.2 dB (850 nm)
Linearity ±0.1 dB @ +20 to -50 dBm (1300-1625 nm)
±0.1 dB @ +20 to -40 dBm (850 nm)
Resolution 0.01 dB/0.1 dB selectable
Operating Temp. 0 to 50°C
Storage Temp. -40 to 60°C
Power Supply Battery/AC
Dimensions 150 x 85 x 40 mm
Weight < 0.5 KG

Includes:

Siecor OTS-120 Optical Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
Siecor OTS-304XD-52 Optical Light Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
(2) SM SC-SC Fiber Cables
SC-SC Fiber Connectors
AC Adapter/Charger
User Manual On CD-ROM

OTS-120

Siecor Corning Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List