AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Siecor Corning MM OTS-311D Fiber Optical Tester – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Siecor Corning MM OTS-311D Fiber Optical Tester – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor OTS-311D  Fiber Optic Test

Siecor Corning OTS-311D-MTRJ Multimode 850 / 1300nm Optical Tester With Power Meter

Please Note That This Unit Has A Dedicated MT-RJ Connector

Power Meter:
– 850nm
– 1300nm
– 1310mn
– 1550mn
– 1625nm

Tests Two Fibers at once

Auto testing provides dual wavelength display and storage that cuts testing time in half

Includes Carrying Case & Acessories As Listed

OTS 300 OTS300

Corning OTS-311D OTS311D MM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

OTS-311D-MTRJ Optical Tester

Corning Cable Systems OTS-311D-MTRJ is a dual-wavelength (850/1300 nm) hand-held tester with a dedicated MT-RJ connector. The units simultaneously test and store dual wavelength attenuation measurements. The synchronized meter and source alternates between wavelengths to continuously update the displayed data. Test time is cut in half and prevents costly documentation errors from mismatched source and meter wavelength readings. With the press of a button, dual wavelength measurements are stored and the next fiber is measured. The units also provide system continuity (Tx to Rx) and actually test two fibers at once!

Test sets can be used during installation, system qualification, troubleshooting, and maintenance. The combination of practical features, ease of use, field performance, and rugged design make them perfect for fiber optic testing in the multimode Premise MT-RJ environments.

Designed for the end-user, units provide quick, user-friendly operation via a simple keyboard and backlit display with adjustable contrast and data storage of up to 900 dual wavelength fiber measurements. The user can select the resolution for either 0.1 dB or 0.01 dB. Units come standard with LinkLoss Windows based software to upload results onto a host PC. In addition, units have an internal mandrel wrap to eliminate overfilling the fiber core.

Corning Siecor OTS-311D

OTS-311D-MTRJ Optical Tester
Fiber Type MM/SM
? range 800 to 1700 nm
Detector InGaAs
Calibrated ? 850, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1625 nm
Range +3 to -70 dBm
Accuracy ±0.2 dB
Linearity ±0.1 dB @ 0 to -60 dBm (1300-1625 nm)
±0.2 dB @ -60 to -70 dBm (1300-1625 nm)
±0.1 dB @ 0 to -50 dBm (850 nm)
Resolution 0.01 dB/0.1 dB selectable
Emitter Type LED
? Center 850/1300 nm ±20 nm
Output Power =-18 dBm (62.5µm fiber)
Modulation CW or 2 kHz
? Width =50 nm, =125 nm FWHM
Stability (8 hours) ±0.05 dB
Operating Temp. 0 to 50°C
Storage Temp. -40 to 60°C
Power Supply Battery/AC
Dimensions 150 x 85 x 40 mm
Weight < 0.5 KG

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Siecor OTS-311D-MTRJ Optical Tester
MM Source:
-850nm
-1300nm
Power Meter:
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
AC Adapter/Charger
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case (G)

OTS-311D

Siecor Corning MM OTS-311D Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List