AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Corning Siecor SM OTS-400 Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Corning Siecor SM OTS-400 Fiber Loss Test Set – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor SM OTS-400 Fiber Optic Test

Corning Singlemode Fiber Optic Loss Test Set
Corning OM-410R Optical Power Meter & Siecor OS404RXD-58-VFL Optical Light Source With VFL
Test 1310nm & 1550nm Wavelengths!
Power Meter
850nm
1300nm
1490nm
1310mn
1550mn
1625nm

Light Source
1310nm
1550nm

OTS 400 OTS400

Corning OTS-400 OTS400 SM Fiber Loss Test Set Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Applications

Installation, testing and troubleshooting of LAN, telco, CATV and FTTx networks

The Corning Cable Systems OTS-400 Series of intelligent and versatile optical meters, sources and testers offers simultaneous testing and storage of dual-wavelength attenuation measurements. At the press of a button, dual-wavelength measurements are made and stored for the fiber under test. These sources, meters, and testers can be used during installation, system qualification and maintenance. The combination of practical features, simple operation, field performance and rugged design makes them perfect for virtually all fiber optic testing environments.

The OTS-400 Series meters, sources and testers are offered individually or packaged in test kits which include two instruments, accessories, test jumpers and a carrying case. The most popular combination of port adapters and test jumpers has been pre-selected for each type of kit to allow for testing “right out of the box.” A wide variety of additional source and meter port adapters are available along with other optional accessories.

Corning Siecor SM OTS-400

Features / Benefits

Auto testing provides automatic wavelength switching that cuts typical testing time in half
Stores up to 1000 measurements which can be separated into individual cables, panels, or jobs. This eliminates field paperwork, saves time and improves testing productivity
USB data ports provides convenient transfer of data to OTSView Windows®-based PC Software for storage, viewing and printing of test results
Dual-, triple- and quad-wavelength sources provide the flexibility of testing multimode cables, single-mode cables, or hybrid cables
Two power meter ranges available: +10 to -70 dBm (standard range) and +26 to -55 dBm (extended range) with 40 calibrated wavelengths provide both LAN testing and long-haul testing flexibility
Dual- and triple-wavelength testers with source and meter in the same unit improve bi-directional testing productivity by eliminating the need for technicians to physically change ends of the system under test
Generation and detection of 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz tones provides system continuity tracing capability
Thresholds available for pass/fail indication, which speeds the testing process
Rugged and ergonomic design with backlit display makes the OTS-400 easy to read, easy to hold and easy to handle
Complete selection of connector adapters available with field-interchangeable universal interface adapters on source ports and screw-on connector adapters on meter ports, which eliminates the requirement to use hybrid patch cords for testing.

Specifications:

OM-410R

Detector Ge
Power Range (dBm) 10 to -70
Wavelength Range (nm) 800 to 1650
Number of Calibrated Wavelengths 40
Power Uncertainty ±5% ±0.1 nW
Resolution (dB) ±0.01 (10 to -60)
Automatic Offset Nulling Yes
Display Units dB/dBm/W
Tone Detection (Hz) 270, 1 k, 2 k
Automatic Wavelength Recognition Yes
Automatic Testing Mode Yes
Warm-Up Period (min) 0
Data Storage (measurements) more than 1000
Battery Life (hours) (typical) 72
General 
Size (H x W x D) 19.0 x 10.0 x 6.2 cm (7.5 x 4 x 2.5 in)
Weight 0.48 kg (1.1 lb)
Operating Temperature -10º to 50ºC (14º to 122ºF)
Storage Temperature -40º to 70ºC (-40º to 158ºF)
Relativ 0% to 95% non-condensing

OS-400RXD-58-VFL

Central Wavelength (nm) 1310 ± 20
1550 ± 20
Spectral Width2 (nm) =5
Output Power (dBm) =1
=1
Power Stability 3 (dB) 15 min. ±0.03
8 hours ±0.1
Automatic Wavelength
Recognition (generation)
Yes
Automatic Testing Mode4 Yes
Tone Generation (Hz) 270, 1 k, 2 k
Battery Life (hours) (Typical in Auto mode) 50
VFL5 (model numbers with -V suffix)
Emitter type Laser
Wavelength (nm) 650
Output power (dBm) 3
General 
Size (H x W x D) 19.0 x 10.0 x 6.2 cm (7.5 x 4 x 2.5 in)
Weight 0.48 kg (1.1 lb)
Operating Temperature -10o to 50o C (14o to 122o F)
Storage Temperature -40o to 70o C (-40o to 158o F)
Relativ 0% to 95% non-condensing

Includes:

Corning OM-410R Optical Power Meter
-850nm
-1300nm
-1310nm
-1490nm
-1550nm
-1625nm
Corning OS404RXD-58-VFL Optical Light Source
-1310nm
-1550nm
-VFL 650nm
Interchangable SC Connector For Meter
Interchangable SC Connector For Source
(6) CleanTex CT806 AlcoPads w/ Case
(6) LVMSAT Presaturated AlcoPads w/ Case
Fiber Cables:
-(2) SM SC-ST
-SM SC-SC
Fiber Connectors:
-ST-ST
-SC-SC
Corning OTSView OTS Report Processor
(2) AC Adapter/Charger
USB PC Interface Cable
Hard Copy User Manual
Carrying Straps
Carrying Case

SM OTS-400

Corning Siecor SM OTS-400 Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List