AAATesters


ON SALE NOW!

FEATURED PRODUCTS ON SALE

On Sale! Corning CheckPoint Plus Optical Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

On Sale! Corning CheckPoint Plus Optical Fiber Identifier – AAATesters.com

Click for Product Info and Updated Pricing

Corning Siecor CheckPoint Fiber Optic Test

Corning CheckPoint Plus Fiber Identifier

Detect Signal Presence Without Disturbing Traffic!

850 nm – 1700 nm range for Single-mode and multimode applications

Includes Carrying Case & Accessories As Listed

Check Point

Corning CheckPoint Plus Check-Point Plus Fiber Identifier Models On Sale Warranty Calibration Backed by The Best Service and Lowest Prices in the Industry.

Corning Siecor CheckPoint

CheckPoint™ Plus Features:

Passive detection of traffic:  No signal interruption
Supports multiple sizes for a variety of applications
Rugged design that can be used anywhere
850 nm – 1700 nm range for Single-mode and multimode applications

Corning Cable Systems CheckPoint™ Plus Fiber Identifier uses non-destructive, local detection technology to ensure fiber integrity and provide reliable identification. It safely clips onto fibers in midspan to detect the presence of a signal without interrupting traffic with LEDs indicating the type of signal and transmission direction.

The integral power meter simultaneously displays the relative core power, allowing isolation and measurement of faults and in-line components such as splitters, splices and connectors. Due to a wide range detector, the identifier can be used for single-mode and most multimode applications. Simply inserting a fiber and closing the thumb switch provides immediate results.

To distinguish a single fiber from other active or dark fibers, the 2 kHz test signal of a laser source can be transmitted from one end of the fiber and detected midspan by the CheckPoint Plus Fiber Identifier. Designed for use everywhere fiber is placed, interchangeable adapters provide optimized performance on multiple fiber sizes including 250 µm coating, 900 µm tight-buffered, 1.6 mm, 2.0 mm and 2.9 mm/3.0 mm jacketed and ribbon fibers.

Specifications

Signal Indicators Traffic presence:
• 2 kHz test signal
• Transmission direction
• Detects 2 kHz, 1 kHz and 20 Hz
• Self-test and low battery indication
Detector Sensitivity -40 dBm at 1310 nm
Induced Loss 0.6 dB at 1310 nm (typical)
Spectral Response 850 nm to 1700 nm
Core Power Reading 5 to -40 dBm ± 2 dB (1 dB resolution)
Fiber Slack 20 mm (0.75) in required
Operating Temperature -20º to +50ºC (-4º to +122ºF)
Storage Temperature -40º to +60ºC (-40º to +140ºF)
Humidity 0 to 90% non-condensing
Dimensions (H x W x D) 190 x 32 x 25 mm (7.50 x 1.25 x 1.00 in)
Weight 8 oz (230 g) with battery
Battery One 9 V alkaline battery, approximately 5,000 readings

Condition: Refurbished
Warranty: 90 Day Exchange

Included     

Corning CheckPoint Plus Fiber Identifier (BC# 21609)
2mm Fiber Holder
(2) 3mm Fiber Holders
900 Fiber Holder
User Manual On CD-ROM
Carrying Case

CheckPoint

Corning CheckPoint Spec Sheet


ON SALE NOW!

We Buy Test Equipment

Sell or Trade
Your Test Equipment. Fiber Optic Testers, Fusion Splicers, OTDRs, Cable Certifier Testers, CATV Meters, Site Masters, Spectrum Network Analyzers etc... $$ CASH back in your Pocket! $$ We make it Fast, Nice, & Easy!

Fill out Form to Submit Your Sell List